1:1 Mentorship
Strictly 1:1 Personalised Mentorship for UPSC CSE & UPPSC PCSOne dedicated mentor, only for you — no batches, no crowdLimited capacity: only a few mentorship seats open each monthA 1:1 session with your mentor every day + 24/7 chat supportMains answers evaluated live, 1:1, with spoken feedbackMentors who have personally written Mains & faced the interviewGuidance in English & HindiBook your free counselling call →

Super TET Vacancy 2026 District-Wise: 12,405 Posts, Category-Wise Table for All 75 Districts

Super TET vacancy 2026 at a glance

  • Total posts: 12,405 under UPESSC Advertisement No. 05/2026.
  • Urban primary schools (Basic Education): 11,508 posts in all 75 districts.
  • Associated primary (aided schools, Secondary Education): 897 posts (473 in boys’ schools, 424 in girls’ schools).
  • Most posts: Bareilly 888, Kanpur Nagar 758, Meerut 635. Fewest: Shravasti 2, Chitrakoot 3.

The UP Super TET 2026 notification lists the vacancies in two tables. Table 1 gives the district-wise and category-wise split of the 11,508 assistant teacher posts in urban primary schools run by the UP Basic Education Board. Table 2 gives the category-wise split of the 897 assistant teacher posts in the associated primary sections of aided (non-government) schools under the Secondary Education Department. All figures on this page are taken from the official advertisement; the advertisement adds that the number of vacancies may change.

Get Super TET 2026 updates on Telegram. The exam city slip, admit card, answer key and result alerts are posted on the GSMitra Telegram channel as soon as UPESSC releases them.

Post-wise vacancy

PostUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Assistant Teacher, Primary (Urban)4,7461,1163,0692,37919811,508
Assistant Teacher, Associated Primary (boys’ schools)1964841890473
Assistant Teacher, Associated Primary (girls’ schools)1823801590424
Total5,1241,1233,2332,72719812,405
UR = unreserved (General). Source: Tables 1 and 2 of UPESSC Advertisement No. 05/2026.

Horizontal reservation in the 11,508 urban posts

CategoryPosts
Persons with disabilities (total)429
— Visually impaired (VI)83
— Locomotor impaired (LI)83
— Hearing impaired (HI)83
— Thalassemia83
— VI / LI / HI / Thalassemia (as per merit)97
Dependents of freedom fighters198
Ex-servicemen540
Horizontal reservation is counted within the vertical categories (UR, EWS, OBC, SC, ST).

Top 10 districts by number of posts

RankDistrictPosts
1Bareilly888
2Kanpur Nagar758
3Meerut635
4Aligarh492
5Saharanpur448
6Lucknow444
7Ghaziabad405
8Varanasi378
9Agra315
10Fatehgarh (Farrukhabad)315

These ten districts together have 5,078 posts, about 44% of all urban vacancies. At the other end, Shravasti (2), Chitrakoot (3), Kushinagar (5), Gautam Buddh Nagar (6), Kanpur Dehat (12), Chandauli (15) and Maharajganj (19) have fewer than 20 posts each.

District-wise vacancy: all 75 districts (urban posts)

#DistrictTotalUREWSOBCSCSTPwDEx-servicemen
1Agra31512731856661215
2Aligarh4921994913210391924
3Ambedkar Nagar2914276011
4Amethi (CSM Nagar)2814275011
5Amroha230932362484911
6Auraiya39183108011
7Ayodhya (Faizabad)522251410122
8Azamgarh12251123225246
9Badaun19681195241379
10Baghpat3516397011
11Bahraich14058143729257
12Ballia12150123225246
13Balrampur522251410122
14Banda522251410122
15Barabanki44204119012
16Bareilly88835888239186173544
17Basti13154133527256
18Bijnor592651512122
19Bulandshahr2451002466514912
20Chandauli157143000
21Chitrakoot33000000
22Deoria13154133527256
23Etah15162154031367
24Etawah12552123326256
25Fatehgarh (Farrukhabad)31512731856661215
26Fatehpur954192519134
27Firozabad2451002466514912
28Gautam Buddh Nagar64011000
29Ghaziabad405163401098581620
30Ghazipur542351411122
31Gonda662961713123
32Gorakhpur16669164434368
33Hamirpur10543102822245
34Hapur (Panchsheel Nagar)10845102922245
35Hardoi16669164434368
36Hathras11347113023245
37Jalaun232952362484911
38Jaunpur15162154031367
39Jhansi3013386011
40Kannauj482241210012
41Kanpur Dehat126132000
42Kanpur Nagar75830575204159153037
43Kasganj (Kanshiram Nagar)12854123426256
44Kaushambi753272015133
45Kushinagar85021000
46Lakhimpur Kheri15463154132367
47Lalitpur682961814123
48Lucknow444180441199381722
49Maharajganj1910153000
50Mahoba562451511122
51Mainpuri642761713123
52Mathura25510425685351012
53Mau542351411122
54Meerut63525663171133122531
55Mirzapur16869164535368
56Moradabad12753123426256
57Muzaffarnagar18676185039379
58Pilibhit16669164434368
59Pratapgarh10745102822245
60Prayagraj3215386011
61Raebareli913892419134
62Rampur12954123427256
63Saharanpur448182441209481722
64Sambhal (Bheem Nagar)662961713123
65Sant Kabir Nagar622761612123
66Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)793472116133
67Shahjahanpur12351123325246
68Shamli (Prabuddh Nagar)16166164333368
69Shravasti22000000
70Siddharthnagar15262154131367
71Sitapur11146112923245
72Sonbhadra209254001
73Sultanpur42194118012
74Unnao12854123426256
75Varanasi378153371027971518
Total11,5084,7461,1163,0692,379198429540
District names as in Table 1 of the advertisement, in its order. The full table also has columns for each disability sub-category and for dependents of freedom fighters.

What the district figures mean for your preparation

  • The written exam is common for all posts. District numbers matter at the allotment stage, after the merit list.
  • Every applicant must give an order of preference between urban primary schools and associated primary (aided) schools in the form, and it cannot be changed after the last date (28 October 2026).
  • Schools are allotted by the Secretary, UP Basic Education Board (urban posts) and the Director of Secondary Education (associated primary posts).
  • Reservation benefits are available only to candidates domiciled in Uttar Pradesh. Candidates from other states compete for the unreserved posts.

Practise general knowledge, reasoning, mathematics and language questions in timed sets with the GSMitra MCQ Test Builder. With −1 for a wrong answer in Super TET 2026, timed practice with negative marking is the best way to learn when to skip a question.

हिंदी में मुख्य बातें

  • सुपर टेट 2026 में कुल 12,405 पद हैं: शहरी क्षेत्र के प्राथमिक विद्यालयों में 11,508 और सम्बद्ध प्राइमरी (अशासकीय सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालय) में 897 (बालक 473, बालिका 424)।
  • शहरी पदों में अनारक्षित 4,746, ईडब्ल्यूएस 1,116, ओबीसी 3,069, एससी 2,379 और एसटी 198 पद हैं।
  • सबसे अधिक पद बरेली (888), कानपुर नगर (758) और मेरठ (635) में हैं; सबसे कम श्रावस्ती (2) और चित्रकूट (3) में।

Frequently asked questions

How many posts are there in UP Super TET 2026?

12,405: 11,508 assistant teacher posts in urban primary schools of the Basic Education Department and 897 assistant teacher posts in associated primary sections of aided schools under the Secondary Education Department.

Which district has the most Super TET 2026 vacancies?

Bareilly, with 888 urban posts, followed by Kanpur Nagar (758), Meerut (635), Aligarh (492) and Saharanpur (448).

How many unreserved posts are there in Super TET 2026?

Of the 11,508 urban posts, 4,746 are unreserved. Of the 897 associated primary posts, 378 are General. Together that is 5,124 unreserved posts.

Are there ST posts in Super TET 2026?

Yes, 198 ST posts in the urban category. The 897 associated primary posts have no ST vacancy.

Can the number of Super TET 2026 vacancies change?

Yes. The advertisement says the number of vacancies may increase or decrease.

Don’t miss the next Super TET update. Join the GSMitra Telegram channel for the admit card, answer key, cut-off and result notices of UPESSC Advt. No. 05/2026.

All Super TET 2026 pages on GSMitra

Sources: UPESSC detailed advertisement No. 05/2026 (PDF), notice No. 2591 dated 15 September 2026 (PDF), date-extension notice No. 3006 dated 15 October 2026 (PDF) and the official syllabus (PDF), all on upessc.up.gov.in.

Prepared by the GSMitra Editorial Team. Last updated 26 October 2026.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top