1:1 Mentorship
Strictly 1:1 Personalised Mentorship for UPSC CSE & UPPSC PCSOne dedicated mentor, only for you — no batches, no crowdLimited capacity: only a few mentorship seats open each monthA 1:1 session with your mentor every day + 24/7 chat supportMains answers evaluated live, 1:1, with spoken feedbackMentors who have personally written Mains & faced the interviewGuidance in English & HindiBook your free counselling call →

BPSC Prelims Strategy: Subject-wise Approach from Previous Papers

BPSC Prelims in numbers

  • 150 questions; on average about 30 current affairs, 28 science and 28 history questions per paper (66th–71st).
  • Bihar special averaged about 18 questions, down from 25 in the 66th and 67th papers to 14–18 recently.
  • Economy has swung between 4 and 15 questions; quant and reasoning stays near 10.
  • Option E for skipped questions; 1/3 mark deducted for a wrong answer and for a blank row.

The Prelims is a 150-mark General Studies paper that only decides who reaches the Mains. Since about ten candidates per vacancy move ahead, the target is a safe margin above the cut-off with few negative marks. Rules are on the BPSC exam pattern page.

Subject-wise questions in recent BPSC Prelims

Subject66th67th68th69th70th70th (re-exam)71stAverage
History (Ancient, Medieval, Modern)2527252929332628
Geography (India and World)1013131820212016
Indian Constitution and Polity611101312161512
Indian Economy7715135848
General Science3030302225292928
Bihar Special2525171514151818
Current Affairs3727303035192930
Quant / Reasoning10101010109910
Source: Chronicle IAS PYQ trend table; the 70th, 70th re-exam and 71st figures match Testbook‘s analysis. BPSC publishes answer keys, not question papers, so these classifications are unofficial and may differ slightly between sources.

What the trend shows

  • Current affairs, general science and history together account for about 85 of 150 questions on average.
  • Geography has doubled from 10 questions (66th) to about 20 in the last three papers.
  • Polity has risen from 6 to 12–16 questions.
  • Bihar special as a separate block has fallen, but Bihar also appears inside history, geography and current-affairs questions.
  • Economy is unpredictable (4 to 15), so core concepts matter more than budget figures alone.

Subject-wise approach

SubjectApproach
HistoryNCERTs (Classes 6–8 and Class 12 ‘Themes in Indian History’), one modern-history book, the Indian National Movement with Bihar’s role, and art and culture basics.
GeographyNCERT geography with an atlas; physical divisions, rivers and climate of India and Bihar; map-based facts.
PolityOne standard polity book; Constitution, Parliament, judiciary, panchayati raj and Bihar’s government.
EconomyBasic concepts (inflation, banking, external sector, trade) plus the Economic Survey and Bihar Economic Survey.
General ScienceNCERT science of Classes 6–10; everyday science, health and technology in the news.
Bihar SpecialOne Bihar GK source revised many times: districts, rivers, history, personalities, schemes, economy.
Current AffairsTwelve to fifteen months of national, international and Bihar news; schemes, reports, sports and awards.
Quant / ReasoningAbout ten questions at a basic level: percentages, ratio, averages, series and data reading.

How the paper has changed

In an interview on the BPSC Wallah YouTube channel, Ujjwal Kumar Upkar, Rank 1 in the 69th BPSC CCE, observed that BPSC has moved from single-fact questions towards multiple-statement and concept-based questions linked to current events, closer to the UPSC style. He found elimination useful in the 69th paper and considered UPSC Prelims questions of the previous five to six years worth practising, because themes repeat.

BPSC also deletes faulty questions after reviewing objections. In the 71st CCE final answer key, five questions were deleted, including items on a sports event, Lok Sabha procedure and Bihar’s pyrite production, after the Commission found errors in them.

Option E and negative marking: how to decide

Each question has four answer options and option E for ‘not attempted’. A wrong answer and a blank row both cost 1/3 mark. Simple expected-value arithmetic, assuming one mark per question, shows when a guess is worth it:

SituationChance of being rightExpected marks if answeredDecision
No idea (4 options)25%0.25 − 0.75 × 1/3 = 0Mark E: no gain from guessing
One option eliminated33%0.33 − 0.67 × 1/3 ≈ +0.11Small gain; answer if fairly confident
Two options eliminated50%0.5 − 0.5 × 1/3 ≈ +0.33Answer
Fairly sure75%++0.67 or moreAnswer
Illustrative calculation. Never leave a row blank: a blank scores −1/3, while E scores 0.

The last 60 days

  • Weeks 1–4: revise all subjects from notes; one full-length test every three days, with analysis of every error.
  • Weeks 5–6: Bihar special and the last 12 months of current affairs; two tests a week.
  • Weeks 7–8: light revision of weak areas, PYQs, and OMR practice with option E; no new sources.

Prelims and Mains together

The Prelims-to-Mains gap has been four to seven months recently. Writing practice on Mains topics should run alongside Prelims revision, especially for Bihar-specific themes that appear in both stages.

हिंदी में मुख्य बातें

  • प्रारंभिक परीक्षा में औसतन लगभग 30 प्रश्न करेंट अफेयर्स, 28 सामान्य विज्ञान और 28 इतिहास से आए हैं (66वीं से 71वीं)।
  • बिहार विशेष के प्रश्न 25 से घटकर हाल के वर्षों में 14–18 रहे हैं, पर बिहार इतिहास-भूगोल के प्रश्नों में भी आता है।
  • विकल्प E = ‘प्रयास नहीं किया’। गलत उत्तर और खाली छोड़ने, दोनों पर 1/3 अंक कटता है; इसलिए छोड़े गए प्रश्न में E भरें।
  • बिल्कुल अंदाज़ा न हो तो E भरें; दो विकल्प हटा सकें तो उत्तर देना लाभदायक है।
  • 71वीं परीक्षा की अंतिम उत्तर कुंजी में 5 प्रश्न हटाए गए थे।

Practise timed General Studies sets with negative marking in the GSMitra MCQ Test Builder.

Open the Test Builder

Frequently asked questions

Which subjects carry the most marks in BPSC Prelims?

Current affairs, general science and history: on average about 30, 28 and 28 questions respectively in the 66th to 71st papers, as compiled by Chronicle IAS and Testbook.

How many Bihar special questions come in BPSC Prelims?

Between 14 and 25 as a separate block in the 66th to 71st papers (18 in the 71st). Bihar also appears inside history, geography and current-affairs questions.

Should I guess in BPSC Prelims?

Only when you can eliminate at least one or two options. With four options and a 1/3 penalty, a blind guess has an expected value of zero. Mark E for skipped questions; a blank row costs 1/3 mark.

Are UPSC PYQs useful for BPSC Prelims?

The 69th CCE topper said UPSC Prelims questions of the last five to six years were useful because BPSC now asks more concept-based and multiple-statement questions.

How many questions should I attempt in BPSC Prelims?

There is no fixed number. Attempt every question where you can eliminate options, and aim for high accuracy; negative marks for wrong answers and blanks reduce the score quickly.


Sources: BPSC 72nd CCE advertisement, option-E notice (1 May 2026) and 71st CCE final answer key (31 October 2025), bpsc.bihar.gov.in; subject-wise counts from Chronicle IAS and Testbook; Ujjwal Kumar Upkar, Rank 1 in the 69th BPSC CCE: interview on the BPSC Wallah YouTube channel. The Commission’s notices are the final authority.

Prepared by the GSMitra Editorial Team. Last updated 22 October 2026.

Scroll to Top