1:1 Mentorship
Strictly 1:1 Personalised Mentorship for UPSC CSE & UPPSC PCSOne dedicated mentor, only for you — no batches, no crowdLimited capacity: only a few mentorship seats open each monthA 1:1 session with your mentor every day + 24/7 chat supportMains answers evaluated live, 1:1, with spoken feedbackMentors who have personally written Mains & faced the interviewGuidance in English & HindiBook your free counselling call →

Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally: India’s Medals, Country Rankings and Key Facts

Asian Games 2026 final medal tally: China finished top with 169 gold and 341 medals, hosts Japan were second with 269 medals, and India finished 4th with 85 medals — 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze. The 20th Asian Games were held in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, from 19 September to 4 October 2026, with 469 medal events across 43 sports.

Last updated: 5 October 2026. Final medal table after the closing ceremony on 4 October 2026.

Every Asian Games season, my students ask the same thing: “Do I really need to memorise the medal table?” Honestly, no. Nobody is going to ask you how many bronze medals Uzbekistan won. What does get asked in UPSC and state PCS papers is the static layer around the event — host city, edition number, debut sports, mascot, “India’s first-ever” medals. So this page gives you the final tally for context, and then boils it down to the facts that are actually worth a revision card.

Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally: Top 15 Countries

China topped the Asian Games 2026 medal tally with 169 gold medals, more than twice as many as hosts Japan (83). Japan, the host nation, finished second, and South Korea third.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1698983341
2Japan (host)839591269
3South Korea394368150
4India21273785
5Uzbekistan21252470
6Iran19181552
7Thailand18132152
8Kazakhstan12244884
9Hong Kong, China11192454
10Bahrain115622
11Malaysia971632
12North Korea713929
13United Arab Emirates75113
14Qatar66618
15Chinese Taipei5173355

Source: 2026 Asian Games medal table, final table after the closing ceremony on 4 October 2026. Official results are published by the Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Organising Committee.

How Is the Asian Games Medal Tally Ranked?

The Asian Games medal table is ranked by gold medals first, then silver, then bronze — not by total medals. That is why Kazakhstan, with 84 medals — almost as many as India — finished only 8th, below Iran and Thailand (52 medals each), which won more golds (19 and 18 against Kazakhstan’s 12). India and Uzbekistan finished level on 21 golds, so silver decides it — India’s 27 silvers beat Uzbekistan’s 25, putting India 4th even though the gold count is the same. In the same way, Hong Kong, China and Bahrain both won 11 golds, and Hong Kong’s 19 silvers put it 9th, ahead of Bahrain (5 silvers). Countries level on all three counts share a rank.

This is a classic trap in statement-based MCQs: “Country X won the most medals, therefore it topped the table” is not automatically true.

India at the Asian Games 2026: Medal Count

India won 85 medals at the Asian Games 2026 — 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze — and finished 4th in the final medal table. Athletics (24) and shooting (15) together account for 39 of those 85 medals. India sent a contingent of around 495 athletes across 36 sports.

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Archery5229
Shooting38415
Boxing3036
Wrestling2226
Kabaddi2002
Cricket2002
Field Hockey2002
Athletics191424
Golf1102
Squash0235
Sailing0123
Weightlifting0101
Wushu0101
Badminton0011
Kurash0011
Mixed Martial Arts0011
Rowing0011
Sepak Takraw0011
Soft Tennis0011
Table Tennis0011
Total21273785

India’s Medal Winners at Asian Games 2026: Full List

India’s twenty-one gold medals at Aichi-Nagoya 2026 came from the women’s cricket team (22 September), the 10m air pistol mixed team of Kamaljeet and Suruchi Singh (25 September), the women’s and men’s kabaddi teams (26 September), Neeru Dhanda in women’s trap and the women’s 4x400m relay team (29 September), the compound archery women’s, men’s and mixed teams plus the trap mixed team of Kynan Chenai and Neeru Dhanda (30 September), the women’s recurve archery team, boxers Lovlina Borgohain (75 kg), Parveen Hooda (65 kg) and Ankush Panghal (80 kg), wrestler Sujeet Kalkal (freestyle 65 kg) and the women’s hockey team (all 2 October), and Kumkum Mohod in women’s individual recurve archery, Pranavi Urs in women’s individual golf, the men’s cricket team, wrestler Aman Sehrawat (freestyle 57 kg) and the men’s hockey team (all 3 October). The full list of Indian medallists:

#Athlete / TeamSportEventMedal
1India women’s cricket teamCricketWomen’s tournamentGold
2Kamaljeet, Suruchi SinghShooting10m air pistol mixed teamGold
3India women’s kabaddi teamKabaddiWomen’s tournamentGold
4India men’s kabaddi teamKabaddiMen’s tournamentGold
5Neeru DhandaShootingWomen’s trapGold
6Kiran Pahal, Poovamma Machettira, Prachi Choudhary, Vithya RamrajAthleticsWomen’s 4x400m relayGold
7Chikitha Taniparthi, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Prithika PradeepArcheryWomen’s compound teamGold
8Chikitha Taniparthi, Sahil JadhavArcheryCompound mixed teamGold
9Kynan Chenai, Neeru DhandaShootingTrap mixed teamGold
10Kushal Dalal, Sahil Jadhav, T. G. Mani RatnamArcheryMen’s compound teamGold
11Ankita Bhakat, Kirti Sharma, Kumkum MohodArcheryWomen’s recurve teamGold
12Lovlina BorgohainBoxingWomen’s 75 kgGold
13Parveen HoodaBoxingWomen’s 65 kgGold
14Sujeet KalkalWrestlingMen’s freestyle 65 kgGold
15Ankush PanghalBoxingMen’s 80 kgGold
16India women’s hockey teamField HockeyWomen’s tournamentGold
17Kumkum MohodArcheryWomen’s individual recurveGold
18Pranavi UrsGolfWomen’s individualGold
19India men’s cricket teamCricketMen’s tournamentGold
20Aman SehrawatWrestlingMen’s freestyle 57 kgGold
21India men’s field hockey teamField HockeyMen’s tournamentGold
22Elavenil ValarivanShootingWomen’s 10m air rifleSilver
23Elavenil Valarivan, Sonam Maskar, Vidarsa VinodShootingWomen’s 10m air rifle teamSilver
24Himanshu DhillonShootingMen’s 10m air rifleSilver
25Rudrankksh Patil, Parth Mane, Himanshu DhillonShootingMen’s 10m air rifle teamSilver
26Mirabai ChanuWeightliftingWomen’s 49 kgSilver
27Naorem Roshibina DeviWushuWomen’s sanda 60 kgSilver
28India mixed relay teamAthleticsMixed 4x400m relaySilver
29Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Rudrankksh Patil, Niraj KumarShootingMen’s 50m rifle 3 positions teamSilver
30Gulveer SinghAthleticsMen’s 10,000mSilver
31Sawan BarwalAthleticsMen’s marathonSilver
32Ashi Chouksey, Tilottama Sen, Vidarsa VinodShootingWomen’s 50m rifle 3 positions teamSilver
33Tajinderpal Singh ToorAthleticsMen’s shot putSilver
34Abhay SinghSquashMen’s singlesSilver
35Anahat SinghSquashWomen’s singlesSilver
36Ancy SojanAthleticsWomen’s long jumpSilver
37Sarvesh KushareAthleticsMen’s high jumpSilver
38Esha SinghShootingWomen’s 25m pistolSilver
39Gulveer SinghAthleticsMen’s 1500mSilver
40Murali SreeshankarAthleticsMen’s long jumpSilver
41Yashvir SinghAthleticsMen’s javelin throwSilver
42Aashima Ahlawat, Manisha Keer, Neeru DhandaShootingWomen’s trap teamSilver
43Manu Francis, Prince NobleSailingMen’s 49er (skiff)Silver
44Nitesh SiwachWrestlingMen’s Greco-Roman 97 kgSilver
45Kumkum Mohod, Dhiraj BommadevaraArcheryRecurve mixed teamSilver
46Dhiraj Bommadevara, Neeraj Chauhan, Yashdeep BhogeArcheryMen’s recurve teamSilver
47Pranavi Urs, Aditi Ashok, Diksha DagarGolfWomen’s teamSilver
48Antim PanghalWrestlingWomen’s freestyle 53 kgSilver
49Suchika TariyalMixed Martial ArtsWomen’s traditional -60 kgBronze
50Rudrankksh PatilShootingMen’s 10m air rifleBronze
51Maheshwari Chauhan, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Raiza DhillonShootingWomen’s skeet teamBronze
52Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Bhavtegh Singh Gill, Mairaj Ahmad KhanShootingMen’s skeet teamBronze
53Jay MeenaSoft TennisMen’s singlesBronze
54India men’s badminton teamBadmintonMen’s teamBronze
55Satnam Singh, Salman KhanRowingMen’s double scullsBronze
56Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Parinaaz DhaliwalShootingSkeet mixed teamBronze
57SeemaAthleticsWomen’s 10,000mBronze
58Diya Chitale, Manush ShahTable TennisMixed doublesBronze
59Manpreet KaurAthleticsWomen’s shot putBronze
60Baranica ElangovanAthleticsWomen’s pole vaultBronze
61Velavan Senthilkumar, Joshna ChinappaSquashMixed doublesBronze
62Prachi ChoudharyAthleticsWomen’s 400mBronze
63Harita BhadraAthleticsWomen’s 200mBronze
64Tejaswin ShankarAthleticsMen’s decathlonBronze
65Parul ChaudharyAthleticsWomen’s 3000m steeplechaseBronze
66Pincky BalharaKurashWomen’s 78 kgBronze
67Vithya RamrajAthleticsWomen’s 400m hurdlesBronze
68Parul ChaudharyAthleticsWomen’s 5000mBronze
69Rohit YadavAthleticsMen’s javelin throwBronze
70Narender BerwalBoxingMen’s +90 kgBronze
71Gulveer SinghAthleticsMen’s 5000mBronze
72India mixed relay teamAthleticsMixed 4x100m relayBronze
73Pooja SinghAthleticsWomen’s high jumpBronze
74India men’s relay teamAthleticsMen’s 4x400m relayBronze
75Priya GhanghasBoxingWomen’s 60 kgBronze
76Kapil PokhariyaBoxingMen’s 90 kgBronze
77Sunil KumarWrestlingMen’s Greco-Roman 87 kgBronze
78India women’s squash teamSquashWomen’s teamBronze
79T. G. Mani RatnamArcheryMen’s compound individualBronze
80India men’s squash teamSquashMen’s teamBronze
81Harshita Tomar, Shital VermaSailingWomen’s 49erFX (skiff)Bronze
82Nethra KumananSailingWomen’s ILCA 6Bronze
83India men’s sepak takraw teamSepak TakrawMen’s quadrantBronze
84Deepak PuniaWrestlingMen’s freestyle 97 kgBronze
85Neeraj ChauhanArcheryMen’s individual recurveBronze

Sources: India at the 2026 Asian Games; Olympics.com India medal tracker.

Highlights worth a line in your notes

  • First gold: the India women’s cricket team beat Sri Lanka in the final on 22 September to retain its Asian Games title.
  • First-ever MMA medal: Suchika Tariyal’s bronze is India’s first Asian Games medal in Mixed Martial Arts, a sport making its debut at Aichi-Nagoya.
  • Athletics and shooting carry the tally: 24 of India’s 85 medals came from athletics and 15 from the shooting range.
  • First recurve team gold: Ankita Bhakat, Kirti Sharma and Kumkum Mohod beat ten-time champions South Korea 5–3 in the final on 2 October to win India’s first-ever Asian Games women’s recurve team gold.
  • Women’s hockey gold: India beat China 1–0 in the final on 2 October, ending a 44-year wait for an Asian Games gold in women’s hockey.
  • Golf first: Pranavi Urs became the first Indian woman golfer to win individual gold at the Asian Games on 3 October; with Aditi Ashok and Diksha Dagar she also won team silver.
  • Kumkum Mohod, 17: won India’s first individual women’s recurve gold on 3 October (6–5 shoot-off against South Korea’s Oh Yejin), adding to her team gold and mixed team silver.
  • Cricket and hockey doubles: on 3 October the men’s cricket team beat Pakistan by 19 runs in the final and the men’s hockey team beat Malaysia 5–1, so India won both the men’s and women’s golds in cricket and in hockey. The hockey win also earned India a quota for the LA 2028 Olympics.
  • Kabaddi double: both the women’s and men’s kabaddi teams won gold on 26 September.
  • Compound archery hat-trick: India won all three compound team golds (women’s, men’s and mixed) on 30 September.
  • Neeru Dhanda won two shooting golds — women’s trap and the trap mixed team (with Kynan Chenai) — plus a silver in the women’s trap team.
  • Greco-Roman first: Sunil Kumar’s bronze in the men’s 87 kg made him the first Indian wrestler to win two Greco-Roman medals at the Asian Games (his first came at Hangzhou 2023).
  • Mirabai Chanu, the Tokyo 2020 Olympic silver medallist, added an Asian Games silver in the women’s 49 kg.

How Does India’s 2026 Tally Compare With Hangzhou 2023?

At the previous Asian Games in Hangzhou (the 2022 edition, held in 2023), India won a record 107 medals — 28 gold, 38 silver and 41 bronze — and finished 4th. That was the first time India crossed 100 medals at an Asian Games. India’s 85 medals at Aichi-Nagoya fall short of that record but make this India’s second-best Asian Games haul, and India once again finished 4th in the table.

Asian Games 2026: Key Facts for UPSC and State PCS Prelims

For exams, remember the Asian Games 2026 as the 20th edition, hosted by Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, from 19 September to 4 October 2026, with MMA as its debut sport and HONOHON as its mascot.

ParameterDetails
Edition20th Asian Games
HostAichi Prefecture and Nagoya, Japan
Dates19 September – 4 October 2026 (some preliminary events started earlier)
Opening ceremony19 September 2026, Paloma Mizuho Stadium, Nagoya; opened by Emperor Naruhito
Slogan“Imagine One Asia”
MascotHONOHON (inspired by the Shachihoko, Nagoya’s guardian creature)
Scale469 medal events in 43 sports; 46 teams including a debut Asian Refugee Team
Debut sportMixed Martial Arts (MMA)
Japan as hostThird time — after Tokyo 1958 and Hiroshima 1994
VenuesSpread across several prefectures; athletes partly housed on a cruise ship instead of a single athletes’ village
Governing bodyOlympic Council of Asia (OCA), headquartered in Kuwait City
First Asian GamesNew Delhi, India, 1951
Next editionsDoha, Qatar (2030); Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (2034)

Sources: 2026 Asian Games; Aichi-Nagoya 2026 official mascot page.

How I would revise this (5 minutes, not 50)

Make one revision card with four lines: 20th edition · Aichi-Nagoya, Japan · MMA debut (Suchika Tariyal – India’s first MMA medal) · next: Doha 2030. Add India’s final tally: 85 medals (21 gold, 27 silver, 37 bronze), 4th place. That is it. When I was preparing, I wasted whole evenings copying medal lists that never showed up in a paper — the static facts were the ones that paid off. If you want to check whether these facts have actually stuck, build a quick current-affairs set in our MCQ Test Builder and test yourself a week from now.

हिंदी में सारांश: एशियाई खेल 2026 पदक तालिका

20वें एशियाई खेल 2026 जापान के आइची-नागोया में 19 सितंबर से 4 अक्टूबर 2026 तक आयोजित किए गए। अंतिम पदक तालिका में चीन 169 स्वर्ण और कुल 341 पदकों के साथ पहले स्थान पर रहा। भारत 85 पदकों (21 स्वर्ण, 27 रजत, 37 कांस्य) के साथ चौथे स्थान पर रहा। भारत के 21 स्वर्ण पदक क्रिकेट (महिला और पुरुष टीम), कबड्डी (महिला और पुरुष टीम), निशानेबाज़ी (10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल मिश्रित टीम, महिला ट्रैप – नीरू ढांडा, ट्रैप मिश्रित टीम), एथलेटिक्स (महिला 4×400 मीटर रिले), तीरंदाज़ी (कंपाउंड महिला, पुरुष और मिश्रित टीम, रिकर्व महिला टीम और कुमकुम मोहोड – रिकर्व महिला व्यक्तिगत), मुक्केबाज़ी (लवलीना बोरगोहेन 75 किग्रा, परवीन हुड्डा 65 किग्रा, अंकुश पंघाल 80 किग्रा), कुश्ती (सुजीत कलकल, फ्रीस्टाइल 65 किग्रा; अमन सहरावत, फ्रीस्टाइल 57 किग्रा), हॉकी (महिला और पुरुष टीम) और गोल्फ (प्रणवी उर्स – महिला व्यक्तिगत) में आए। मिश्रित मार्शल आर्ट्स (MMA) इन खेलों में पहली बार शामिल हुआ, और सुचिका तरियाल ने भारत का पहला MMA पदक (कांस्य) जीता। खेलों का शुभंकर HONOHON और नारा “Imagine One Asia” है। अगले एशियाई खेल 2030 में दोहा (क़तर) में होंगे।

Frequently Asked Questions

Where were the Asian Games 2026 held?

The 20th Asian Games were held in Aichi Prefecture and its capital Nagoya, Japan, from 19 September to 4 October 2026. It is the third time Japan has hosted the Games, after Tokyo 1958 and Hiroshima 1994.

How many medals did India win at the Asian Games 2026?

India won 85 medals at Aichi-Nagoya 2026: 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze, finishing 4th in the final medal table.

Which country topped the Asian Games 2026 medal tally?

China topped the Asian Games 2026 medal tally with 169 gold, 89 silver and 83 bronze (341 medals) in the final table. Hosts Japan were second with 83 gold and 269 medals in total.

What is the mascot and slogan of the Asian Games 2026?

The official mascot of the Asian Games 2026 is HONOHON, inspired by the Shachihoko, the guardian creature of Nagoya. The slogan is ‘Imagine One Asia’.

Which new sport made its debut at the Asian Games 2026?

Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) made its Asian Games debut at Aichi-Nagoya 2026. Suchika Tariyal won India’s first-ever Asian Games MMA medal, a bronze in the women’s traditional -60 kg category.

Where will the next Asian Games be held?

The 21st Asian Games will be held in Doha, Qatar in 2030, and the 22nd in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia in 2034.

Keeping up with current affairs is one thing; knowing which of it to keep is the real skill. For daily, exam-filtered updates, see our UPSC Prelims current affairs for 24 September 2026 and the full Prelims current affairs archive. If you want someone who has sat through Mains and the interview to help you decide what to study and what to skip, have a look at GSMitra’s 1:1 mentorship.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top